The Bully Pulpit
[…] Justia Law
  • C.R.S. § 30-11-511 – Board of County Commissioners; Home Rule Counties
    Specifies that a home-rule county “shall provide all mandatory county functions, services, and facilities” and may exercise permissive powers as authorized by statute, except as limited by charter or constitution. Findlaw
  • C.R.S. § 30-11-103.5 – County Petitions and Referred Measures
    Establishes the process for placing measures on the ballot by petition or referral in both home-rule and statutory counties (to the extent not preempted by charter). Colorado PublicLaw
  • C.R.S. § 30-11-107 – General Powers of the Board
    Grants the board of county commissioners the power to set mileage, adopt resolutions, and exercise authorities “by the method provided in the charter of a home rule county.” Findlaw
  • C.R.S. Title 30, Article 11, Part 1 (§§ 30-11-1 01 – 30-11-132) – General County Powers and Functions
    Defines baseline powers, duties, and organizational provisions for all counties, which home-rule charters may rearrange or supersede (subject to mandatory functions). Justia Law